Game Mobalytics

The Top 14 Fusion Rifles in Destiny 2 [PVP & PVE]

Whether you’re battling the forces of darkness in PVE or engaging in intense duels against Guardians in PVP, knowing the best Destiny 2 Fusion Rifles is crucial. Fusion rifles are powerful energy rifles that occupy your secondary slot as special weapons. They excel in close-range combat, delivering devastating bursts of energy to your enemies.

Destiny 2 Fusion Rifles: A Summary

Here’s a quick overview of the top 14 Fusion Rifles in Destiny 2:

Weapon NameArchetypeImpactRangeStabilityReload SpeedAim Assistance
RiptideRapid-Fire5521314531
Vex MythoclastExotic Solar3385306075
Loaded QuestionHigh-Impact9552251966
One Thousand VoicesExotic Solar01004030100
Midha’s ReckoningHigh-Impact9552221868
DeliverancePrecision8062523467
Iterative LoopRapid-Fire5523304434
Zealot’s RewardRapid-Fire5522284837
Null ComposureRapid-Fire5529354838
MercilessExotic Solar7539324369
JötunnExotic Solar9547232667
BastionKinetic Exotic8025472760
Delicate TombExotic Arc5529325635
TelestoExotic Void8525798046

1. Riptide

Riptide

  • Archetype: Rapid-Fire frame
  • Impact: 55
  • Range: 21
  • Stability: 31
  • Reload Speed: 45
  • Aim Assistance: 31

The Riptide is a Stasis fusion rifle introduced in the Season of the Haunted. You can acquire it from the Crucible loot pool or by decoding Crucible engrams from Lord Shaxx. It features the Origin trait “One-Quiet Moment,” increasing reload speed when out of combat.

Pros:

  • PVE God roll perks include Chill Clip and Auto-loading Holster, allowing you to freeze targets and reload when stowed away.
  • The Riptide is the best Fusion Rifle for PVE, excelling in activities like Grandmaster Nightfalls.
  • Accelerated Coils enables rapid follow-up bursts with Chill Clip.
  • Accessible through Crucible Playlist activities.

Cons:

  • Its range is limited in PVP, making it less competitive against other weapons in the Meta.
  • Acquiring the perfect roll can be a hassle if you prefer PVE activities over PVP.

2. Vex Mythoclast

Vex Mythoclast

  • Archetype: Exotic Solar Fusion Rifle
  • Impact: 33
  • Range: 85
  • Stability: 30
  • Reload Speed: 60
  • Aim Assistance: 75

The Vex Mythoclast returns from the original Destiny, retaining its devastating power. You can obtain it by defeating Atheon, the final boss in the Vault of Glass raid. Its exotic perks are “Timeless Mythoclast,” enabling full auto fire, and “Temporal Unlimiter,” which charges up and fires powerful linear fusion shots.

Pros:

  • The Vex Mythoclast shreds enemies in both PVP and PVE with its strong burst shots in full auto mode.
  • The exotic catalyst significantly boosts its viability, possibly making it overpowered in some PVP scenarios.
  • You can farm the raid’s final encounter when the Vault of Glass is the weekly featured raid.
  • It excels at damaging major enemies and even champions in some cases.

Cons:

  • The alt-firing mode as a Linear Fusion Rifle lacks viable damage compared to other top-tier options.
  • It doesn’t support Champion mods in its exotic intrinsic perk.

3. Loaded Question

Loaded Question

  • Archetype: High-Impact frame
  • Impact: 95
  • Range: 52
  • Stability: 25
  • Reload Speed: 19
  • Aim Assistance: 66

The Loaded Question is an Arc fusion rifle obtainable from the Vanguard loot pool. It was introduced in Season 5 during the Forsaken expansion. The best perks for the optimal God Roll include Demolitionist or Envious Assassin. It excels in both PVE and PVP, especially with perks like Accelerated Coils and Under Pressure.

See More:  Best Kang Decks for Marvel Snap

Pros:

  • Optimal God Roll perks include Demolitionist and Envious Assassin for PVE.
  • Accelerated Coils or Under Pressure make it a fantastic fusion rifle for PVP.
  • Its High-Impact frame easily shreds through major enemies in PVE and Guardians in PVP.

Cons:

  • Perks like Frenzy may not be useful, and the handling stats could slow down switching to the weapon.
  • Without a range masterwork, the Loaded Question suffers from damage falloff at long-range distances.

4. One Thousand Voices

One Thousand Voices

  • Archetype: Exotic Solar Fusion Rifle
  • Impact: 0
  • Range: 100
  • Stability: 40
  • Reload Speed: 30
  • Aim Assistance: 100

The One Thousand Voices is an exotic fusion rifle obtained from the Last Wish raid in the Forsaken DLC. Instead of direct damage, it fires a charged beam that creates explosions upon impact. The exotic perks are “Ahamkara’s Eye,” which unleashes a continuous beam of death, and “Unforeseen Repercussions,” causing delayed explosions upon impact.

Pros:

  • The trailing beam efficiently takes out multiple targets in PVP and causes devastating explosive damage in PVE.
  • It excels at quickly annihilating crowded trash mobs and bosses.
  • In Season 21, the drop chances for One Thousand Voices have increased through Raid Triumphs.

Cons:

  • The slow charge time can make it risky to use in PVP, leaving you vulnerable to enemy attacks.
  • Limited ammo reserves result in lackluster DPS cycles compared to other top Exotic Weapons in Destiny 2.
  • It currently lacks an exotic catalyst to improve its perks or properties.

5. Midha’s Reckoning

Midha's Reckoning

  • Archetype: High-Impact frame
  • Impact: 95
  • Range: 52
  • Stability: 22
  • Reload Speed: 18
  • Aim Assistance: 68

Midha’s Reckoning is obtained from the King’s Fall raid’s loot pool. It can drop from the Golgoroth boss fight or the final encounter against Oryx, the Taken King. The weapon’s unique Origin trait is “Runneth Over,” which allows reloading near allies to overflow the magazine.

Pros:

  • The weapon offers a good selection of perks, with Field Prep, Backup Plan, and Reservoir Burst being the best options for a God Roll.
  • Crafting the weapon and using enhanced versions of the godroll perks make it efficient for both PVP and PVE.
  • Backup Plan reduces the charge time and improves handling when hot-swapping to it, making it the best PVP fusion rifle.

Cons:

  • The reload speed is subpar, with no noticeable difference even with a reload speed masterwork.
  • Rapid-Fire fusion rifles are generally preferred due to their charge time and handling.

6. Deliverance

Deliverance

  • Archetype: Precision frame
  • Impact: 80
  • Range: 62
  • Stability: 52
  • Reload Speed: 34
  • Aim Assistance: 67

Deliverance is a Stasis element fusion rifle found in the Vow of the Disciple raid from the Witch Queen expansion. It boasts impressive damage and is considered one of the best kinetic weapons in Destiny 2. It synergizes well with Arc subclass builds and can be acquired from the first and third encounters or crafted.

Pros:

  • Chill Clip is the best perk for freezing targets such as champions and bosses in PVE.
  • Enhanced demolitions are great for grenade-based builds, especially with Stasis.
  • The weapon is reliable, with adequate stats that can be further boosted with preferred masterworks.

Cons:

  • Perk pool limitations make more than half of the available perks subpar.
  • While decent in PVP, it faces better options like Midha’s Reckoning.

7. Iterative Loop

Iterative Loop

  • Archetype: Rapid-Fire frame
  • Impact: 55
  • Range: 23
  • Stability: 30
  • Reload Speed: 44
  • Aim Assistance: 34

Iterative Loop is a rapid-fire frame fusion rifle introduced in the Lightfall expansion. It can be obtained as a random drop from various activities on Neomuna or by ranking up with Nimbus. It features the unique origin trait “Nanotech Tracer Rockets,” which turns the next shot into a homing micro-rocket upon landing multiple hits.

Pros:

  • The best perks for the weapon include Under Pressure, Compulsive Reloader, and Voltshot.
  • Voltshot allows for fun ad clear, causing a jolt on the next hit after reloading post-kill.
  • Iterative Loop is great for PVP, especially when enhanced with elemental capacitor or Kickstart and counterbalance mods.
See More:  All Viper Strategies for Valorant's New Map, Fracture

Cons:

  • Its range is lacking compared to other fusion rifles.
  • Getting used to the playstyle is essential for successful kills in mid-range PVP scenarios.

8. Zealot’s Reward

Zealot's Reward

  • Archetype: Rapid-Fire frame
  • Impact: 55
  • Range: 22
  • Stability: 28
  • Reload Speed: 48
  • Aim Assistance: 37

Zealot’s Reward is a rapid-fire frame fusion rifle found in the Garden of Salvation raid loot pool. It drops from the first encounter. Notable perks include Rampage and Feeding Frenzy, making it highly viable in PVE. Every gun barrel in the first perk column offers versatility for both PVP and PVE activities.

Pros:

  • Zealot’s Reward boasts perks like Rampage and Feeding Frenzy, making it highly effective against PVE targets.
  • The weapon’s first perk column provides excellent options for both PVP and PVE.
  • Under Pressure and High-impact rounds shine in PVP on long-range maps due to the weapon’s low charge time.

Cons:

  • Feeding Frenzy is redundant since the weapon already has a decent reload speed.
  • Rapid-Fire frame fusion rifles may not suit all players’ playstyles, so other options might be preferable.

9. Null Composure

Null Composure

  • Archetype: Rapid-Fire frame
  • Impact: 55
  • Range: 29
  • Stability: 35
  • Reload Speed: 48
  • Aim Assistance: 38

Null Composure is a void fusion rifle exclusive to the Season of the Splicer in Destiny 2. It was obtainable through the questline “A Sacred Fusion.” It can now be purchased from the Exotic Kiosk in the Tower’s Legacy Gear Tab. Notable perks include Feeding Frenzy and Reservoir Burst.

Pros:

  • Null Composure’s perks, such as Feeding Frenzy and Reservoir Burst, synergize well with Void subclass builds.
  • The Rapid-Fire frame, combined with Reservoir Burst, excels at ad clear in endgame activities like the Root of Nightmares raid.
  • Reloading with an ionic trace partially replenishes the magazine, making it efficient in PVE.

Cons:

  • It lacks impact damage compared to other fusion rifles in its archetype, such as the Loaded Question.
  • While viable for close-range maps in The Crucible, it may not be the best choice in PVP scenarios.

10. Merciless

Merciless

  • Archetype: Exotic Solar Fusion Rifle
  • Impact: 75
  • Range: 39
  • Stability: 32
  • Reload Speed: 43
  • Aim Assistance: 69

Merciless is a Solar element exotic fusion rifle present in Destiny 2 since its original release. Its unique perk, Conserve Momentum, reduces charge time with each hit, allowing for rapid bursts. The exotic catalyst grants range and stability improvements, making it a must-have for PVP and PVE activities.

Pros:

  • Using Solar subclass fragments with Radiant boosts the weapon’s damage, making it capable of decent burst DPS.
  • The weapon received fine-tuning adjustments, extending the reduced charge time, enhancing its usability beyond single-target encounters.
  • The exotic catalyst upgrades range and stability, improving its performance in PVP and PVE.

Cons:

  • The weapon occupies an exotic slot, which may not suit players who prefer viable legendary fusion rifles.
  • Without the catalyst, Merciless lacks optimal range.
  • Many exotic weapons outclass Merciless in terms of overall DPS output in the current PVE meta.

11. Jötunn

Jötunn

  • Archetype: Exotic Solar Fusion Rifle
  • Impact: 95
  • Range: 47
  • Stability: 23
  • Reload Speed: 26
  • Aim Assistance: 67

Jötunn is an exotic solar fusion rifle introduced with the Black Armory expansion. It fires tracking shots that explode and burn upon impact. Its unique perks are Charge Shot, which charges up a tracking shot, and Shield Disorient, which disorients nearby combatants. The exotic catalyst provides faster charge or draw time when surrounded by enemies.

Pros:

  • The Jötunn allows one-shotting oracles in the Vault of Glass raid, even on master difficulty.
  • With the catalyst, it becomes a mini-rocket launcher in PVE, annihilating groups of enemies swiftly.
  • Tracking projectiles allow for hip-fire use and versatility in aiming.
  • The Jötunn can one-shot most Guardians in PVP, making it highly effective against other players.
See More:  How to Unlock the Incendio Spell in Hogwarts Legacy

Cons:

  • Other weapons may be more ideal for challenging activities like raids or Grandmaster Nightfalls.
  • The travel speed of charged projectiles is slow, requiring practice to maximize its effectiveness.
  • Handling and reload speed are relatively low.

12. Bastion

Bastion

  • Archetype: Kinetic Exotic Fusion Rifle
  • Impact: 80
  • Range: 25
  • Stability: 47
  • Reload Speed: 27
  • Aim Assistance: 60

Bastion is a unique kinetic fusion rifle in Destiny 2. It was introduced in the Season of the Dawn through a community exploration quest in the Corridors of Time. Notable perks include Saint’s Fists, allowing you to fire three spreads of kinetic slugs, and Breakthrough, empowering staggering projectiles against Unstoppable Champions.

Pros:

  • Bastion is the only kinetic damage fusion rifle in Destiny 2, making it unique.
  • The weapon’s staggering shots provide utility, stunning Unstoppable champions in Nightfalls and seasonal activities.
  • It boasts excellent range in both PVP and PVE, with slug rounds capable of traveling significant distances.
  • Each three-burst shot from Bastion deals significant damage to major enemies and mini-bosses.

Cons:

  • It may not be the best choice for endgame or pinnacle content, where other meta weapons outshine it.
  • In PVE, there are better options available, as its overall DPS might be lacking compared to top-tier PVE weapons.

13. Delicate Tomb

Delicate Tomb

  • Archetype: Exotic Arc Fusion Rifle
  • Impact: 55
  • Range: 29
  • Stability: 32
  • Reload Speed: 56
  • Aim Assistance: 35

Delicate Tomb is an exotic arc fusion rifle introduced in the Season of the Plunder. It fires a wide horizontal spread when shot from the hip, and final blows have a chance to generate Ionic Traces. Notable perks include Traitor’s Vessel and Tempest Cascade. It can be purchased from the Exotic archive kiosk.

Pros:

  • Delicate Tomb excels in Arc subclass builds, making it one of the best PVE weapons in Destiny 2.
  • With the catalyst, frequent reloads are not necessary, enhancing its efficiency.
  • The weapon synergizes well with abilities, such as pulse grenades or storm grenades on Arc subclass builds.

Cons:

  • It is not suitable for PVP, as other fusion rifles are more effective against enemy Guardians.
  • While useful for clearing ads or for flexibility, it lacks adequate damage in endgame activities.

14. Telesto

Telesto

  • Archetype: Exotic Void Fusion Rifle
  • Impact: 85
  • Range: 25
  • Stability: 79
  • Reload Speed: 80
  • Aim Assistance: 46

Telesto is a returning exotic fusion rifle from Destiny 1. Though it had some issues, it remains a fun and powerful exotic in Destiny 2. Its perks are Unplanned Reprieve, which attaches and detonates fusion projectiles with a delayed Void blast, and Harbinger’s Pulse, which reloads your equipped Kinetic and Energy weapons on multikills.

Pros:

  • Telesto’s fusion projectile detonation excels at ad clearing.
  • Warlock Void subclass builds can take advantage of its burst damage for ability and grenade recharge.
  • Sticky projectiles make it lethal against enemy Guardians in PVP.
  • Since Season 18, Telesto’s rework significantly improved its projectiles, making it highly effective in PVP.

Cons:

  • Range is limited compared to other fusion rifles.
  • Charge time may take some adjustment, especially if you’re not familiar with this archetype.
  • Handling and reload speed are relatively low.

Ranking Criteria by an Experienced Player

I, LIONT4MER (Steam Name), possess over 2000+ hours of experience in both Destiny 1 and Destiny 2, playing on old-gen consoles and now on the current platform. Leveraging my up-to-date knowledge of the meta, sandbox, and feedback from my clan members, I’ve crafted this list of the best Fusion Rifles. It encompasses expert opinions and considerations for both PVP and PVE gameplay.

Conclusion

Destiny 2 continues to be a top-tier looter shooter, and despite its flaws, Bungie strives to provide a challenging yet enjoyable experience for both committed players and casuals. I recommend reading my Destiny 2 review for a comprehensive overview of the game and its expansions since its launch in 2017. If you have any questions about the article, please leave a comment below.

Up Next:

  • How to Get Trinity Ghoul in Destiny 2
  • Secret Triumph in Destiny 2’s Festival of the Lost
  • How to Farm Artifice Armor in Destiny 2
  • Unlocking Deterministic Chaos in Destiny 2

Related Articles

Back to top button